Privacy Policy

Who are we? 

We are a team of dedicated, experienced physiotherapists registered with the College of Physiotherapy of Ontario:

Heather Grewar, Founder, Owner, Registered Physiotherapist
Meghan Blanchard, Registered Physiotherapist
Beth Hoag, Registered Physiotherapist
Karine Major, Registered Physiotherapist
Susan Netherton, Registered Physiotherapist
Monate Praamsma, Registered Physiotherapist
Chantale Pryor, Registered Physiotherapist

We are committed to protecting your personal information. We’ve adopted the following guidelines in order to inform you about the purpose for collecting your personal information and how we use and disclose your personal information.

The purpose for collecting your personal information

Our primary purpose for collecting our clients’ personal information is to be able to provide physiotherapy services. The type of personal information we collect include: name, home address, email, date of birth, physician contact information, emergency contact information and third party billing information. We collect occupational and lifestyle information including: occupation, ergonomic considerations, social history, and lifestyle behaviours. We take a full history including: a detailed medical and musculoskeletal history, subjective symptoms and client goals, and results of previous treatments and relevant investigations. We document the details of our objective assessment including: consent to assessment and treatment, clinical findings, analysis, clinical impressions and recommendations, treatment plan, treatments performed, instructions regarding home exercises and recommendations, results of reassessments, client adherence, involvement of other care providers and outcomes and discharge status. We keep a complete record of all financial transactions.

Privacy Requirements

All Registered Physiotherapists in Ontario must comply with the Personal Health Information Protection Act (PHIPA) that protects the confidentiality of personal information and personal health information. For more information visit https://www.ipc.on.ca/wp-content/uploads/Resources/hguide- e.pdf. All clinical and financial records are retained for at least 10 years from the date of the last client encounter in accordance with the College of Physiotherapy of Ontario.

How your information is shared

We will release your personal information to the select people that you give your explicit written voluntary consent. An example of these persons may include your referring physician or medical specialist or your massage therapist. Similarly, we will request the release of relevant medical reports such as X-ray, CT or MRI reports with your explicit written voluntary consent.

How we protect your information

All of our clinical files including your personal information are stored electronically through a Canadian electronic medical software company called Juvonno. All of the data is continuously being backed concurrently on 10 servers using 256-bit encryption in a secure facility in Toronto which is monitored 24/7. All of our clinicians use strong passwords to login into the medical software. Our clinic computers are protected with strong passwords. The medical software is set to log off every 30 minutes. The clinic premises are protected by an alarm. No persons outside of Core Connections Physiotherapy have access to our medical software except the following, each of who abides by their respective professional privacy standards:

  1.   Receptionists
  2.   Bookkeeper
  3.   Juvonno technical support workers (software troubleshooting)
  4.   College of Physiotherapists of Ontario (audit purposes)
  5.   Duty by law to report

Paper files

All paper files containing personal information are shredded.

Fax communications

We use an online fax service called MyFaxCentral. We access our inbound faxes by logging into a password-protected account. Our outbound faxes are sent over a secure SSL connection. Our fax cover sheets highlight the confidential nature of the material enclosed and include a standard disclaimer that the fax should not be distributed, copied, or disclosed to any unauthorized persons, in addition to instructions for the recipient to follow in the case where the fax is received in error.

Email communications

E-mail addresses and telephone numbers are never sold or disclosed to third parties nor shared with any other organization for any purpose. We recommend that you do not send us sensitive or confidential information by email. When you provide your email address to Core Connections Physiotherapy it will be used for the following purposes:

  • to receive automatic email appointment confirmations and reminders
  • to receive emails from our receptionist regarding upcoming appointments or schedulingchanges
  • to send you an occasional newsletter regarding upcoming Core Connections Physiotherapyworkshops, classes and eventsTransfer of Information Core Connections Physiotherapy reserves the right to transfer all of its collected data in the event of an acquisition, full or partial, of the clinic.General safeguards

    Our physiotherapists are trained in the importance of protecting the privacy of our clients’ personal information and our privacy standards are reviewed on a regular basis with each of our team members.

    Do you have a concern?

    Heather Grewar is the Health Information Custodian for Core Connections Physiotherapy. Please contact Heather Grewar directly if you have any concerns or if you would like to make a formal complaint about the privacy practices of Core Connections Physiotherapy:

    Email: heather@core-connections.ca Tel: 613-291-2956.

    For more general inquiries, please contact the Information and Privacy Commissioner of Ontario at:

    2 Bloor Street East, Suite 1400 Toronto, ON
    M4W 1A8
    info@ipc.on.ca

    Tel: 416-326-3333
    Toll free: 1-800-387-0073